skip to Main Content

The Paper Illustrations and Sculptures of Yulia Brodskaya — Amazing Artwork!

The Russian-born paper artist and illustrator Yulia Brodskaya, now based-in UK, has created a series of fascinating 3D Paper Artwork using a, as she puts it, “simple technique” she has mastered over the years. The technique is called quilling, in which she uses only two things: paper and glue. The rest is laborious and meticulous arrangement of cut and bent strips of papers to produce an amazingly dramatic 3D paper sculpture, full of meanings and emotions. No question… a mesmerizing work of art!

 

Yulia Brodskaya Illustration Drawings 124568565

 

Brodskaya’s work has been featured in several publications, including The Oprah Magazine, IdN Magazine, Cap&Design, Slanted, among others. Also, she has been commissioned by the big brand names such as Godiva, Bentley, Hennessy, Penguin Press, Target, Nokia, Starbucks, and many more.

 

I believe that one of the main reasons I enjoy the paper craft, is due to my love of the material: paper. Although I’ve always had a special fascination for paper, it has taken me a while to find my own way of working with it; and then it took a little longer to find out that the technique I have been using so intensively is called quilling – it involves the use of strips of paper that can be rolled, shaped, and glued to the background.

~ Yulia Brodskaya

 

All images courtesy of Yulia Brodskaya, and are published with permission.

To see more of her work, please visit her:  Website   |   Facebook

 

Yulia Brodskaya Illustration Drawings 9658324

 

Yulia Brodskaya Illustration Drawings 65986533

 

Yulia Brodskaya Illustration Drawings 14526532

 

Yulia Brodskaya Illustration Drawings 36986235

 

Yulia Brodskaya Illustration Drawings 3659623

 

Yulia Brodskaya Illustration Drawings 3653536

 

Yulia Brodskaya Illustration Drawings FEATURE

 

Yulia Brodskaya Illustration Drawings 3636339

 



Nelson Kamdon

I Am Simply Flowing with the River of Life. I Take What Comes and Let Go What Goes.

Back To Top
Close search
Search