Tanaka Tatsuya’s Playful Miniature Diorama Calendar. Enjoy the Awesome Images!

Japanese artist Tanaka Tatsuya creates miniature diorama for daily calendar since 2011.  His artwork titled “Miniature Calendar” depicts diorama-style toy people with household items, including food and vegetables. He updates his calendar-website daily with a fresh and playful image, infused with his creative imagination. Enjoy some of the awesome images as featured below.

 

Tanaka Tatsuya - miniature-calendar-dioramas 1-136595

 

Everyone must have had similar thoughts at least once.

Broccoli and parsley might sometimes look like a forest, or the tree leaves floating on the surface of the water might sometimes look like little boats. Everyday occurrences seen from a pygmy’s perspective can bring us lots of fun thoughts.

I wanted to take this way of thinking and express it through photographs, so I started to put together a “MINIATURE CALENDAR” These photographs primarily depict diorama-style figures surrounded by everyday items.
Just like a standard daily calendar, the photos are updated daily on my website and SNS page, earning it the name of “MINIATURE CALENDAR”

It would be great if you could use it to add a little enjoyment to your everyday life.

~ Tanaka Tatsuya

 

All images courtesy of Tanaka Tatsuya, and are published with permission.

For your daily calendar, please visit his Website.

You can also check out his  Facebook  |  Instagram  |  Amazon

 

Tanaka Tatsuya - miniature-calendar-dioramas 1-986533

 

Tanaka Tatsuya - miniature-calendar-dioramas 1-9653256

 

Tanaka Tatsuya - miniature-calendar-dioramas 1-2659633

 

Tanaka Tatsuya - miniature-calendar-dioramas 1-163596

 

Tanaka Tatsuya - miniature-calendar-dioramas 1-136856

 

Tanaka Tatsuya - miniature-calendar-dioramas 2-963256

 

Tanaka Tatsuya - miniature-calendar-dioramas 2-896325

 

Tanaka Tatsuya - miniature-calendar-dioramas 2-563269

 

Tanaka Tatsuya - miniature-calendar-dioramas 2-458663

 

Tanaka Tatsuya - miniature-calendar-dioramas 2-124686

 

Tanaka Tatsuya - miniature-calendar-dioramas 2-86953

 



Nelson Kamdon

I Am Simply Flowing with the River of Life. I Take What Comes and Let Go What Goes.

Search